state of delaware, ex rel. matthew p. denn ......in the superior court of the state of delaware...
[…] dispense opioids, if the prescription is not for a legitimate medical purpose.

2. Duties Under Federal Laws and Regulations

124. The FCSA requires pharmacists to review each controlled substance

prescription and, prior to dispensing medication, make a professional

determination that the prescription is effective and valid.

125. Under the FCSA, pharmacy registrants are required to “provide

effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled

substances.” See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). In addition, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)

Page 59: STATE OF DELAWARE, ex rel. MATTHEW P. DENN ......IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE STATE OF DELAWARE, ex rel. MATTHEW P. DENN, Attorney General of the State of Delaware,

53

states, “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled

substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility

rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” (Emphasis added.)

126. Therefore, pharmacists are required to ensure that prescriptions for

controlled substances are valid, and that they are issued for a legitimate medical

purpose by an individual practitioner who is approved and registered with the DEA