state of delaware, ex rel. matthew p. denn ......in the superior court of the state of delaware...
[…] 111. CVS has 19 retail locations in the State of Delaware. CVS also has

two wholesale distribution centers that are registered to ship into the State.

112. Walgreens has 65 retail locations in the State of Delaware.

1. Duties Under Delaware Laws and Regulations

113. The DE CSA imposes specific obligations on Pharmacy Defendants.

114. The DE CSA requires pharmacies to take precautions to ensure a safe

system for distribution of controlled substances, including opioids, and to prevent

diversion of those controlled substances into illegitimate channels. See, e.g.,

16 Del. C. § 4735(b)(1) (“The Secretary, after due notice and hearing may limit,

suspend, fine or revoke the registration of any registrant who . . . (b) Has failed to

Page 56: STATE OF DELAWARE, ex rel. MATTHEW P. DENN ......IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE STATE OF DELAWARE, ex rel. MATTHEW P. DENN, Attorney General of the State of Delaware,

50

maintain effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into other

than legitimate medical, scientific or industrial channels . . .”).

115. The State of Delaware also has sought to curb the diversion of opioids

and other potentially dangerous drugs through the creation of the Delaware

Prescription Monitoring Program (“PMP”). The PMP is a reporting system that