state of connecticut state elections … · at its special meeting on april 18, ... this proposed...
[…] For example, it
would be more indicative of coordination if the communication happened immediately
preceding an expenditure, as opposed to months before. Determinations whether an
expenditure is coordinated or independent are fact-specific.
Membership Communications
Because many incidental spenders are structured as membership entities or organizations,
it is important to understand the longstanding safe harbor in the law for internal
communications made to members of such groups by their leadership.
Specifically, General Statutes § 9-601b (b) (2) excludes from the definition of
“expenditure” communications “made by any corporation, organization or association to
its members, owners, stockholders, executive or administrative personnel, or their
families.” See also General Statutes § 9-601a (b) (2) (“‘[C]ontribution’ does not mean . .
. [a]ny communication made by a corporation, organization or association to its members,
owners, stockholders, executive or administrative personnel, or their families . . .”).