state of colorado - e&e newsthat decedent’s july 13, 2014 death occurred during the course and...
[…] The most reasonable inference in the absence of data at the time of death, in conjunction with the location of Decedent’s death and the persuasive reports and testimony of Drs. Wilkerson, Martin, Kosnett and Rubenstein, is that Decedent’s work environment aggravated, accelerated or combined with his pre-existing coronary condition to cause his death.

Safety Rule Violation

10. Section 8-42-112(1)(b) C.R.S. authorizes a fifty percent reduction in compensation for an employee’s “willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” A safety rule does not have to be either formally adopted or in writing to be effective. Lori’s Family Dining, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 907 P.2d 715, 719 (Colo. App. 1995).