state of california€¦ · state of california air resources board proposed amendments to the...
[…] Board’s GHG regulations not interfere with efforts to meet and maintain federal and state air

quality standards. See id. § 38562(b)(4). Under CEQA and the Board’s implementing regulations,

the Board’s obligations to protect the environment are, if anything, even more exacting: CARB

“shall not” adopt or approve any action “for which significant adverse environmental impacts have

been identified during the review process.” if there are “feasible mitigation measures or feasible

alternatives available which would substantially reduce such adverse impact.” 17 C.C.R. § 60006.

As explained below, the CARB staff’s two proposals do not meet the criteria of either AB

32, or of CEQA and the Board’s implementing regulations. First, the CARB staff’s LCFS proposal

22 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 11342.2 (“no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless …

reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute”).

Page 25: STATE OF CALIFORNIA€¦ · state of california air resources board proposed amendments to the california low carbon fuels standard regulation and the proposed regulation on the commercialization

21