state of california office of the attorney general - buckley llp · 2020. 4. 14. · state of...
[…] First, as discussed above, the OCC and FDIC relied on factors that Congress did not intend when they crafted the Proposed Rule by deviating from the CRA’s statutory focus on LMI communities and the importance of retail services in those areas.

Second, the regulators fail to assess the likely impact of the Proposed Rule in multiple respects, ignoring important aspects of the problem. Among other problems, the Proposed Rule:

141 See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. §§ 345.24(a), (d)(4) (FDIC regulations) (“The service test

evaluates a bank’s record of helping to meet the credit needs of its assessment area(s) by analyzing . . . the availability and effectiveness of a bank’s systems for delivering retail banking services . . . [including] [t]he range of services provided in low-, moderate-, middle-, and upper-income geographies and the degree to which the services are tailored to meet the needs of those geographies.”).

142 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 2903(a)(1), (b), (d); 2906(a)(1). 143 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(a); see also United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 227, 229

(2001). 144 Motor Veh. Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. St. Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 463 U.S.

29, 42 (1983). 145 F.C.C. v. Fox Tel.