state of california decision of the public employment ... · the ralph c. dills act (dills act). 3...
[…] LA-CE-6214-E July 7, 2017 Page 3

i.e., the amended charge does not contain a clear and concise statement of allegations that would, if proven, establish a violation of the Dills Act or EERA.

Additionally, the amended charge fails to state a prima facie case, because the Charging Parties evidently do not have standing under the Dills Act or EERA to file or pursue unfair practice charges against the Respondents. Under subdivision (a) of sections 3514.5 (Dills Act) and 3541.5 (EERA), only an "employee, employee organization, or employer shall have the right to file an unfair practice charge." [Ijn order for a person to have standing to file an unfair practice charge [as an employee], that person must have been an employee at the time the unfair practice occurred." (California Union of Safety Employees (Trevisanut) (1993) PERB Decision No. 1029-S (emphasis added).)