state of california decision of the public employment ... · the ralph c. dills act (dills act). 3...
[…] grounds for disputing each conclusion. Although we determine below that those grounds are

unavailing, the appeal includes enough information to place the Board and the Respondents

“on notice of the issues raised on appeal.” (State Employees Trades Council United (Ventura,

et al.) (2009) PERB Decision No. 2069-H, p. 6.) Therefore, the appeal satisfies the

requirements of the regulation.

Standing

In general, an unfair practice charge may be filed only by an employee, an employee

organization, or an employer. (PERB Regulation 32602, subd. (b); see also EERA § 3541.5,

subd. (a) [“Any employee, employee organization, or employer shall have the right to file an

unfair practice charge”].)6 A charge that fails to allege facts establishing that the charging

party falls into one of these three categories must be dismissed. (Teachers Association of

Long Beach (Filinuk, et al.) (1999) PERB Decision No. 1312, adopting warning letter at p. 3.)