state of california commission on judicial performance · the commission on judicial performance...
[…] Effective January 5, 1975, the California Judges Association adopted a new California Code of Judi-cial Conduct adapted from the American Bar Asso-ciation 1972 Model Code. The California code was recast in gender-neutral form in 1986.

In 1990, the American Bar Association Model Code was further revised after a lengthy study. The California Judges Association again reviewed the model code and adopted a revised California Code of Judicial Conduct on October 5, 1992.

Proposition 190 (amending Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (m), operative March 1, 1995) created a new constitutional provision that states, “The Supreme Court shall make rules for the conduct of judges, both on and off the bench, and for judi-cial candidates in the conduct of their campaigns. These rules shall be referred to as the Code of Judi-cial Ethics.”

The Supreme Court formally adopted the 1992 Code of Judicial Conduct in March 1995, as a transi-tional measure pending further review.

The Supreme Court formally adopted the Code of Judicial Ethics effective January 15, 1996.