state of california california law revision commissionclrc.ca.gov/pub/printed-reports/pub194.pdf ·...
[…] ________ ________

which the cause of action arose.113 In licensing and personnelcases, this means the plaintiff’s principal place of business;114 innon-licensing cases, it means where the injury occurred.115 Reviewof a driver’s license suspension occurs in the county of the plain-tiff’s residence,116 and review of Medical Board decisions occursonly in Sacramento, Los Angeles, San Diego, or San Francisco.117

Depending on particular statutes, cases reviewable by the court ofappeal are filed in the appellate district where the cause of actionarose118 or where plaintiff resides.119

My recommendation concerning venue depends on whether myprior recommendation concerning review of APA cases in the

113. Section 393(1)(b): “the county in which the cause, or some part thereof,arose, is the proper county for the trial of the following actions: … (b) Against apublic officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an actdone by him in virtue of his office .…” However, tort and contract actionsagainst the state must be filed in Sacramento or in any county where the Attor-ney General has an office. Section 401(1); Gov’t Code § 955.