state of california california law revision commission · (1) trustees' fees6 and (2)...
[…] Settlor's Petition For Removal Of Trustee Traditionally, the settlor of an irrevocable living trust has

not been considered to have a sufficient interest in the trust to petition for removal of a trustee, unless such a power is reserved in the trust instrument. 19 If the settlor had or retained

16. See Prob. Cod~ § 15640(a)(3) (resignation of trustee with consent of "all adult beneficiaries who are receiving or are entitled to receive income under the trust or to receive a distribution of principal if the trust were terminated at the time consent is sought").

17. lbis power to select a n:!w trust company under Probate Code Section 15660 is analogous to the power to accept a trustee's resignation under Probate Code Section 15640.

18. Prob. Code § 15660(b). 19. See, e.g., G. Bogert & G. Bogert, Handbook of the Law of Trusts § 160, at 575