state of california - alrb.ca.gov2011).pdf · 01.11.2011 · salinas, california . state of...
[…] premature, and not relevant to his decision on the merits.

Discussion

Succinctly put, the legal issues raised by General Counsel’s exceptions are:

1) Whether Respondent breached its duty of fair representation in violation of section

1154(a)(1)1 by not pursuing a grievance for higher general labor work wages allegedly

earned by harvesters prior to the effective date of the contract modification; 2) whether

Respondent bargained away any vested wages by virtue of the contract modification such

that it breached its duty of fair representation; and 3) whether Respondent is liable for

1 Section 1154(a)(1) of the Agricultural Labor Relations Act provides:

1154. It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents to do any of the following:

(a) To restrain or coerce:

(1) Agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152. This paragraph shall not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein.

All statutory references are to the California Labor Code unless otherwise stated herein.

37 ALRB No. 3 7

Page 8: STATE OF CALIFORNIA - ALRB.CA.GOV2011).pdf · 01.11.2011 · salinas, california . state of california . agricultural labor relations board . united farm workers )