state in court of - minnesota.gov portal / mn.gov // …subd. 2(e)(2). table of contents page table...
[…] repair the Pipe that Bolduc damaged.

2. The Insurance Obligations Comport with Minn. Stat. §337.05,

The district court further erred by failing to properly acknowledge that the lIA was

valid in that Bolduc could have, theoretically, agreed to insure ECI for ECl's own

negligence.

33

Page 42: State In Court of - Minnesota.gov Portal / mn.gov // …Subd. 2(e)(2). TABLE OF CONTENTS PAGE Table ofContents ii Table ofAuthorities iii Statement ofIssues 1 Statement ofThe Case

Minn. Stat. §337.05, Subd. 1 carves out a notable exception to the general

prohibitions contained in Minn. Stat. §337.02 regarding indemnification for an

indemnitee's own negligence which the district court failed to properly apply. §337.05,

Subd. 1 provides: "Agreements valid. Sections 337.01 to 337.05 do not affect the

validity of agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage

for the benefit of others." Add. 18.

§337.05 allows parties to contractually agree to provide insurance coverage for

another-even for the indemnitee's own negligence-- in order to cover the obligations of

the construction contract. Van VickIe, 556 N.W.2d at 241. "Section 337.01 'do[es] not

affect the validity of agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance

coverage for the benefit of others.'" Katzner, 545 N.W.2d at 381.

In Katzner v. Kelleher Construction, the Minnesota Supreme Court discussed the

application and effect of Minn. Stat. § 337.05 as applied in Holmes v. Watson-Forsberg

Co., a case the Court had decided 4 years earlier: