state enabling legislation for commercial-scale wind …
[…] The Wisconsin statute promotes investigation of wind potential throughout the

116 WIS. ADMIN. CODE PSC § 128.33(3). 117 WIS. ADMIN. CODE PSC §§ 128.40 (application procedure); 128.105 (notice requirements); 128.51 (commission review); 128.40 (public complaints). 118 WIS. STAT. § 66.0401(4)(d),(e). 119 WIS. STAT. § 66.0401(1m). 120 Ecker Brothers v. Calumet County, 2009 WL 2032336 (Wis. App. July 15, 2009).

state by prohibiting local governments from restricting or prohibiting “testing activities to determine the suitability of a site for the placement of wind energy system.”121 New York also limits the siting restrictions that local governments may place on wind facilities under 80 MW. While preserving the authority of local zoning, building codes and ordinances, the state environmental impact assessment law, and other select state laws over these