state enabling legislation for commercial-scale wind …
[…] In 2009, the Virginia legislature exempted from State Corporation Commission review “small renewable energy projects,” defined to include wind projects rated at 100 MW or less that receive a “permit by rule” from the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality. Local zoning ordinances will still apply of their own force.35 The new law requires that as a condition

30 VA. CODE ANN. § 56-265.2.

31 VA. CODE ANN. § 56-46.1. 32 VA. CODE ANN. § 56-46.1. 33 Id. 34 Application of Highland New Wind Development, PUE-2005-00101 (Dec. 20, 2007). 35 VA. CODE ANN. §§ 10.1-1197.5, 10.1-1197.8, 56-46.1.I. The new legislation addresses both utility-constructed generation and non-utility generation projects. Virginia’s

of the permit-by-rule applicants must submit a “certification by the governing body of the locality or localities wherein the small renewable energy project will be located that the project complies with all applicable land use ordinances.”36 In Iowa, the state utilities board issues certificates prior to the construction of any electric generation facility with a capacity greater than 25 MW.37 The legislature directed the utilities board to adopt rules with appropriate siting criteria to be used in the certification process.38 The