state departments of corrections are violating fda’s ......fda’s investigational new drug...
[…] own State law restrictions on prescribing and administering drugs, appear to have fully

satisfied the regulatory definition of ‘clinical investigation.’

The American Medical Association (AMA) has adopted an ethics opinion that, “[a]

physician, as a member of a profession dedicated to preserving life when there is a

hope of doing so, should not be a participant in a legally authorized execution.”49 In

the case of execution by lethal injection, ‘participation’ would include, inter alia,

prescribing or supervising injection drugs or their doses.50 Despite this clear ethical

prohibition, some medical doctors do participate in lethal injections, and although it

                                                                                                                         48  Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(f) (2002) (“For purposes of this section, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, and administration of a lethal injection shall not constitute the practice of medicine, nursing, or pharmacy.”); Fla. Stat.