state departments of corrections are violating fda’s ......fda’s investigational new drug...
[…] prescribing or supervising injection drugs or their doses.50 Despite this clear ethical

prohibition, some medical doctors do participate in lethal injections, and although it

                                                                                                                         48  Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(f) (2002) (“For purposes of this section, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, and administration of a lethal injection shall not constitute the practice of medicine, nursing, or pharmacy.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 922.105(6) (West 2005) (“Notwithstanding [citing Florida statutes governing medicine], or any other law to the contrary, for purposes of this section, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, and administration of a lethal injection does not constitute the practice of medicine, nursing, or pharmacy.”); S. D. Codified Laws 23A-27A-32 (2008) (“Any infliction of the punishment of death by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in the manner required by this section may not be construed to be the practice of medicine.”) Two states – Delaware and Oregon – have similar statutory