state deceptive trade practices and consumer protection
[…] Business, 57 MARQ. L. REV. 559,572 (1974).134. See id. at 573.135. Id. at 573 (referring to 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (1970).136. See Jeffries, supra note 133, at 573-74.137. See id. at 578 (referring to WIS. ADMIN. CODE, ch. Ag 110 (1974)).138. See Jeffries, supra note 133, at 580-97.

[83:497

Page 18: State Deceptive Trade Practices and Consumer Protection

CONSUMER PROTECTIONACTS

Should Wisconsin decide to hold professionals liable under section100.20, it would do so under subsection (1t).' 39 This section makes itunlawful "for a person to provide any service... that facilitates orpromotes an unfair method of competition in business [or] an unfairtrade practice in business."' Attorneys and other professionals aresupplying a service, not a product.

C. Remedies