state constitutionalism and the right to health care state constitutionalism and the right to health...
[…] States’ reserved powers offer unique opportunities to address so-cial welfare concerns.63 Federal constitutional law establishes a floor,

58 See generally Clark C. Havighurst, Regulation of Health Facilities and Services by “Certificate of Need,” 59 VA. L. REV. 1143, 1144–47 (1973) (surveying state certificate-of-need (CON) laws); Patrick John McGinley, Beyond Health Care Reform: Reconsidering Certificate of Need Laws In a “Managed Competition” System, 23 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 141, 144–47 (1995) (describ-ing history and operation of state CON laws).

59 See McCarran-Ferguson Act of 1945, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) (2006) (“The business of insur-ance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.”). The McCarran-Ferguson Act was Congress’s explicit reaffirmation of the primary role of states in insurance regula-tion, following the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.