state commission on judicial conduct - texas · the state commission on judicial conduct was...
[…] Commission records are not subject to public disclosure pursuant to the Public Information Act (formerly

the Open Records Act) or the Freedom of Information Act.

Generally, Commission records are confidential, with the following exceptions:

Constitution: Article V, Section 1-a(10) of the Texas Constitution provides that “All papers

filed with and proceedings before the Commission or a Master shall be confidential, unless

otherwise provided by law…”

Government Code:

When the Commission issues a public sanction against a judge, Section 33.032 of the

Texas Government Code provides that “the record of the informal appearance and the

documents presented to the commission during the informal appearance that are not

protected by attorney-client or work product privilege shall be public.”

This Section also provides that suspension orders and voluntary agreements to resign

in lieu of disciplinary proceedings are publicly available.

Section 33.032 also authorizes the release to the public of papers filed in a formal

proceeding upon the filing of formal charges.