state bar court of california web viewthis is leo joseph moriarty, jr.’s, third disciplinary...
[…] knowing, that the statement was false, and took no steps to rectify the misrepresentation
6 The City did not seek sanctions because it was able to inform its witnesses before they appeared and, therefore, no costs were incurred.
7 Further references to sections are to this source unless otherwise noted. Section 6068, subdivision (d), provides that an attorney has a duty “[t]o employ . . . those means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”
8 Section 6106 states in relevant part: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”
-6-
(Count Two). OCTC also charged Moriarty with violating section 6068, subdivision (d), based
on the same facts (Count One). The hearing judge found Moriarty culpable as charged,9 but
dismissed Count One as duplicative of Count Two because the same misconduct underlies both
violations.