state and county rural land use...
[…] Rural development should be allowed but with adequate protection of the visual and functional elements such as the natural environment, historic properties, and rural lifestyles, uses, and landscapes.20

Visual compatibility is an objective measure that will be developed based on the county’s vision of rural character. It can be assured through development regulations and design standards such as density, size and location of clusters, landscape screening from the public roadways, and other site planning requirements. RCW 36.70A.030 (14) defines rural character to “provide visual landscapes that are traditionally found in rural areas and communities.” Thus, traditional agricultural structures may not always be aesthetically pleasing but they are part of the traditional rural visual landscape.