state & federal rate regulation of the electric power industry
[…] It cut sharply and cleanly between sales for re-

sale and direct sales for consumptive uses"); United States v. Public Utilities Comm'n of California, supra,

at 308 ("Congress interpreted [Attleboro] as prohibiting state control of wholesale rates in interstate

commerce for resale, and so armed the Federal Power Commission with precisely that power")

(footnote omitted); FPC v. Southern California Edison Co., 376 U.S. 205 (1964).

88 See also FPC v. Florida Power & Light Co., 404 U.S. 453 (1972).

89 Gulf States Util. Co. v. FPC, 411 U.S. 747, 758 (1973).

90 16 U.S.C. s. 824(b).

91 16 U.S.C. s. 824d(a) - (b); 16 U.S.C. s. 824d(a). Section 201(a) states in full: “It is declared that the

business of transmitting and selling electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is affected

with a public interest, and that Federal regulation of matters relating to generation to the extent pro-

vided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter and of that part of such business which

consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at

Page 42: State & Federal Rate Regulation of the Electric Power Industry

Energy & Environment Committee

42

Part II of the Federal Power Act confers on FERC (alternatively referred to as the Commission) ju-