stanford law review · 2019-03-01 · apology itself cannot be introduced as eviden ce. thus,...
[…] 6. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 90.4026(2) (2018) (“The portion of statements, writings, or benevo-lent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence in a civil action.”).

7. See, e.g., CAL. EVID. CODE § 1160 cmt. (West 2018). 8. See, e.g., TENN. R. EVID. 409.1 cmt. 9. Formally, apology laws are reforms to state codes of evidence. See, e.g., IOWA CODE

§ 622.31 (2018) (“[T]hat portion of a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct express-ing sorrow, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence . . . is inadmissible as evidence.”). In contrast, traditional tort reforms often take the form of limitations on the damages plaintiffs may collect. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 3333.2(b) (West 2018) (“In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed [$250,000].”).