standards of the standards of review - board of veterans ......capricious standard of review is the...
[…] A. Ambiguous Definitions

As the previous section highlighted, the Veterans Court’s standard of review definitions are not clearly defined. The definitions for the “de novo” and “clearly erroneous” standards of review are the most adequately defined. This is understandable considering these standards are utilized for the bookends of the scope of review range, with “de novo” applying to questions of law and “clearly erroneous” applying to questions of fact.

The primary issue concerning definitions arise from the unclear language of 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A), which states only “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” The question of whether “abuse of discretion” is a separate standard of review or simply a part of the “arbitrary and capricious” standard of review is immediately apparent.