stand your ground' and self defense
[…] 1. "Stand Your Ground" Policy Summary, LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE (July 18,2013), http://smartgunlaws.org/stand-your-ground-policy-summary. Since 2005, 26 states have adoptedstatutory No Retreat rules, and an additional seven states have adopted some form of Stand Your

Ground approach through a combination of court rulings, statutory provisions, and jury instructions. See,e.g., FLA. STAT. § 776.032(1) (2014) ("A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s.776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecutionand civil action for the use or threatened use of such force . . . ."); Dorsey v. State, 74 So. 3d 521, 526(Fla. Dist. Ct.