stamatis v. citibank - complaint
[…] 35. Cal. Lab. Code § 200 provides that:
As used in this article:(a) "Wages" includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of everydescription, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard oftime, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.(b) "Labor" includes labor, work, or service whether rendered or performedunder contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if thelabor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demandingpayment.
36. Cal. Lab. Code § 201 provides, in relevant part, that: "If an employer
discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and
payable immediately."
37. Cal. Lab. Code § 202 provides, in relevant part, that: "If an employee not
Case 3:11-cv-00226-DMS -WVG Document 1 Filed 02/02/11 Page 16 of 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT-16-