staff report: appeal substantial...
[…] Appellant faults the Ventura County LCP for not identifying Mussel Shoals as a “sensitive coastal resource area.” See findings on this topic in preceding section above, which concludes that the absence of a sensitive coastal area/special community designation does not constitute substantial issue in terms of Coastal Act public access policies. The appeal’s only specifically identified Coastal Act policy that comprises a public access policy is Section 30212. Section 30212 states, in applicable part:

Section 30212 New development projects (a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) it is inconsistent with public safety, …

The public safety contention is addressed under its own separate heading, in preceding findings above.