staff report: appeal substantial...
[…] According to the Littlefield appeal “…lack of meeting notice to key groups of stakeholders … excluded key parties from stating their opinions in the public record.” The Richardson appeal states that “…those who use the beach and have used the beach for generations were not included. All seventy odd meetings held by Cal Trans…were held without the most important stakeholders.” Appellant Richardson does cite Coastal Act Section 30006 which calls for “…the widest opportunity for public participation.” He also cites the Section 30012 Legislative findings and declarations that call for a public education program, and the Section 30320 findings and declarations regarding fairness and due process. These declarations include the statement that “…California's coastal protection program requires public awareness, understanding, support, participation, and confidence in the commission and its practices and procedures.” However, the grounds for appeal of a local government approval of development are limited to the contention that the development does not conform to the standards of the certified Local Coastal Program (LCP) or the public access policies of the Coastal Act.