st annual conference 2… · however, dcsd sought to control this process after a negative...
[…] Each spring, public schools districts in Georgia issue teaching contracts for the following school

year. Georgia law requires that school districts must notify teachers of renewal or non-renewal

of their teaching contracts no later than May 15th

.8 If the teacher elects not to accept the contract

extension, he or she must notify the local school board in writing no later than June 1st.9 If a

teacher abandons his or her contract without prior release from the employer after June 1st, the

7 Complaint, Bettis v. DeKalb County School District, No. 14A528776 (DATE).

8 O.C.G.A. § 20-2-211(b) (2014). The law further requires that, “Such contracts…shall be

complete in all terms and conditions of the contract, including the amount of compensation…and

shall not contain blanks or leave any terms and conditions of the contract open.” Id. If the

district fails to notify the teacher of renewal or non-renewal status on or before May 15th

, the

teacher’s employment is automatically renewed for the following school year.

9 Id.