ssm sip call final rule
[…] maintenance of a source and its emission control devices, such as electrostatic precipitators or

baghouses. SIP opacity limitations provided this tool even before modern instruments that

245 See, e.g., 40 CFR 60.42Da(b). The EPA’s revised NSPS for this category imposes an opacity limit of 20 percent at all times, except for one 6-minute period per hour when the opacity may rise to 27 percent. Notably, as an option, sources may elect to install PM CEMS and be subject only to the revised particulate matter emission limitation. 246 See 40 CFR 51.100(z) (defining the term “emission limitation” as limits on “the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirements which limit the level of opacity”).

Page 258 of 554

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator Gina McCarthy on 5/22/2015. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.

Page 259: SSM SIP Call Final Rule