ssm sip call final rule
[…] and substantive requirements for such a SIP revision. The EPA’s approval of a SIP provision that

purported to allow unilateral revisions of the emission limitations in the SIP by the state, without

complying with the statutory requirements for a SIP revision, would itself be contrary to

fundamental procedural and substantive requirements of the CAA.

For this reason, the EPA has long discouraged the creation of new SIP provisions

containing an impermissible director’s discretion feature and has also taken actions to remove

299 See, e.g., EPA’s implementing regulations at 40 CFR 51.104(d) (“In order for a variance to be considered for approval as a revision to the [SIP], the State must submit it in accordance with the requirements of this section”) and 51.105 (“Revisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.”).

Page 333 of 554