ssm sip call final rule
[…] the EPA has done in other SIP calls, the EPA proposed that the 2-to-1 emission offset

requirement will apply for all new sources subject to the nonattainment NSR program beginning

18 months following such finding or disapproval unless the state corrects the deficiency before

that date. The EPA proposed that the highway funding restrictions sanction will also apply

beginning 24 months following such finding or disapproval unless the state corrects the

deficiency before that date. Finally, the EPA proposed that the provisions in 40 CFR 52.31

304 The 2-year deadline does not necessarily apply to FIPs following disapproval of a tribal implementation plan. 305 See “Selection of Sequence of Mandatory Sanctions for Findings Made Pursuant to Section 179 of the Clean Air Act,” 59 FR 39832 (August 4, 1994), codified at 40 CFR 52.31.

Page 340 of 554

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator Gina McCarthy on 5/22/2015. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.