spsa-#1948540-v1-2015 texas taxation update powerpoint ... · strasburger & price, llp 2015 tax...
[…] • After Titan, the Comptroller revised its policy. “Physical change” was no longer required. “Reasonable nexus” is sufficient. See Letter 201406920L (June 10, 2014).

• Under the revised policy, subcontracting payments that qualify as flow-through funds may be excluded if they “have a reasonable nexus to the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of boundaries of real property.”

23

Hallmark Marketing Company, LLC v. Combs, 2014 WL 6090574 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi, 2014)

• Section 171.105(b) states that, “[i]f a taxable entity sells an investment or capital asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts ... includes only the net gain from the sale.”

• Hallmark generated both gross receipts and a net loss on sales of investments and capital assets in 2008. Based on its reading of the statute, Hallmark did not reduce its gross receipts by the amount of the net loss.