spring 2021 ira s. flory mock trial competition case file · 2021. 1. 11. · mock trial...
[…] e.

    (a) Each employer --

    (1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of

    employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are

    likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;

    (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated

    under this Act.

    (b) Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and

    all rules, regulations, and orders issued pursuant to this Act which are applicable to

    his own actions and conduct.

    29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) provides as follows:

    The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of

    unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control

    or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

    f. 29 CFR 651(g)(1)(ii) provides as follows:

    Adequate precautions shall be taken to prevent employee exposure to atmospheres

    containing less than 19.5 percent oxygen and other hazardous atmospheres. These