spring 2012 the next 20 years (k) · mary l. patch, qpa, qpfc co-chair james t. comer, iii krisy m....
[…] 32 Plan Consultant | sPring 2012

Conducting Business Under Circular 230By Sheldon H. Smith, Esq., APM

fi ling documents; corresponding and communicating with the Internal Revenue Service; rendering written advice with respect to any entity, transaction, plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion; and representing a client at conferences, hearings, and meetings.” 31 CFR § 10.2(a)(4).

“Practice before the Internal Revenue Service comprehends all matters connected with a presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or any of its offi cers or employees relating to a taxpayer’s rights, privileges, or liabilities under laws or regulations administered by the Internal Revenue Service. Such presentations include, but are not limited to, preparing documents;

REGUL

ATIO

NS

Rules governing practice before the IRS are prescribed by Treasury Department Circular No. 230 and the IRS’s Statement of Procedural Rules. Circular 230 is a regulation at 31 CFR, Subtitle A, Part. 10 last published on May 31, 2011 to be effective on August 2, 2011.

Page 35: spring 2012 The Next 20 years (k) · Mary L. Patch, QPA, QPFC Co-chair James T. Comer, III Krisy M. Dempewolf, CPC, QPA, QKA ... on my resume and giving me such an amazing opportunity

33www.asPPa.org/PC

Persons Qualified to Practice Before the IRSCircular 230 identifies the following persons as qualified to practice before the IRS:

� An attorney who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of any state, U.S. possession, or the District of Columbia. 31 CFR §§ 10.3(a).

� A person qualified to practice as a certified public accountant (CPA) in any state, possession, or the District of Columbia. 31 CFR §§ 10.3(b).