splitting the eb-5 program: a proposal for employment ... · 22/10/2014  · creatively structured...
[…] L. No. 102-395, § 610(a), 106 Stat. 1828, 1874 (1992). At least 3000 visas are reserved per year for investors who invest in commercial enterprises affiliated with regional centers. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(i) (2012). 84 U.S. CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION SERVS., supra note 15, at 11. Indirect jobs are jobs “created collaterally or as a result of capital invested in a commercial enterprise affiliated with a regional center by an EB-5 investor.” Id. at 8. 85 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (2014). 86 Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act § 610(c), 106 Stat. at 1874. “[Reasonable] methodologies may include multiplier tables, feasibility studies, analyses of foreign and domestic markets for the goods or services to be exported, and other economically or statistically valid forecasting devices which indicate the likelihood that the business will result in increased employment.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(m)(7)(ii). 87 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f)(1)–(2).

Page 13: Splitting the EB-5 Program: A Proposal for Employment ... · 22/10/2014  · creatively structured its EB-5 deals, allowing foreign investors to put up only $125,000 in cash and $375,000

Do Not Delete 2/16/2015 10:08 AM