split rail fence co. v. united states, --f.3d--(10th cir. 2010) no. 15-9561 dec. 20, 2016 doj no....
[…] See, e.g., Mester, 879 F.2d at

566; New El Rey, 925 F.2d at 1158 (describing Mester); United States v. Occupational

Res. Mgmt., Inc., 10 OCAHO 1166, 2013 WL 1918850, at *8 (2013) (citing Mester).

a. Prima facie showing of unauthorized status

The government may make a prima facie showing of an employee’s unauthorized

status in an administrative proceeding under § 1324a(a)(2) by producing proof from its

computer records that the employee’s documentation is false, thereby demonstrating the

employee is suspected to be unauthorized.

Section 1360 mandates the creation of a “central index, which shall contain the

names of all aliens heretofore admitted or denied admission to the United States . . . and

the names of all aliens hereafter admitted or denied admission to the United States.”

8 U.S.C. § 1360(a). The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) maintains the

Central Index System (“CIS”) database, which contains a record of immigrant and non-

immigrant status information.6 DHS also maintains other relevant databases, including: