split rail fence co. v. united states, --f.3d--(10th cir. 2010) no. 15-9561 dec. 20, 2016 doj no....
[…] Horno MSJ, 11 OCAHO 1247,

2015 WL 1746681, at *9-10.

Second, presenting the documents listed in § 1324a(b)(1)(B)-(D) can rebut the

government’s prima facie showing of unauthorized status.11 As noted above,

§ 1324a(b)(1)(C) lists documents evidencing employment authorization (e.g., a social

security card), § 1324a(b)(1)(D) lists documents establishing identity (e.g., a driver’s

license), and § 1324a(b)(1)(B) lists documents establishing both employment

authorization and identity (e.g., a U.S. passport or appropriate resident alien card).

Section 1324a(h)(3) defines “unauthorized alien” as an alien who is not either (a)

“lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” or (b) “authorized to be so employed by

this chapter or by the Attorney General.” Thus, when an employer presents valid

10 The OCAHO opinion in New El Rey concerned not whether the employees