split rail fence co. v. united states, --f.3d--(10th cir. 2010) no. 15-9561 dec. 20, 2016 doj no....
[…] Id. If

an employer chooses to make photocopies, they “must be retained with Form I-9.” Id.

c. Section 3

- 15 -

The employer also must complete Section 3, titled “Updating and Reverification.”

The employer must note the employee’s current employment authorization document

title, number, and expiration date if his previous grant of work authorization has expired.

The instructions to the I-9 form state, “Employers must reverify employment

authorization of their employees on or before the work authorization expiration date

recorded in Section 1 (if any).” Id. at 746.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(vii) (“If an

individual’s employment authorization expires, the employer . . . must reverify on the

Form I-9 to reflect that the individual is still authorized to work in the United States;

otherwise the individual may no longer be employed, recruited, or referred.”). The

regulations explain in further detail,

In order to reverify on the Form I-9, the employee . . . must present a document that either shows continuing employment eligibility or is a new grant of work authorization.