special permitting considerations for sovereign...
[…] For example, if the lands
were filled after 1967, the fee was two times the current appraised value of the land without
improvements. Fla. Admin. Code R. 18-21.013(3). The practicality of this policy was seriously
undermined in the late 1980’s and early 1990’s when several entire subdivisions, complete with
homes, were discovered to have been constructed on illegally filled lands.
f. 1993 Act
Recognizing the extent of the illegal fill in Florida’s coastal areas and the resulting title
problems, the Florida Legislature in 1993 amended Section 253.12 of the Florida Statutes, adding
subsections (9) and (10). Subsection (9) provides:
All of the state’s right, title, and interest to all tidally influenced land or tidally influenced
islands bordering or being on sovereignty land, which have been permanently extended,
filled, added to existing lands, or created before July 1, 1975, by fill, and might be
owned by the state, is hereby granted to the landowner having record or other title to all
or a portion thereof or to the lands immediately upland thereof and its successors in
interest.
This provision, which effectively moves the Butler Act dates forward to July 1, 1975, automatically
transfers filled lands into private ownership and bars the state from asserting that such lands are
publicly owned sovereign lands. Subsection (10) specifically provides that Subsection (9) does not
affect the title to lands that have been judicially adjudicated or which were the subject of litigation
pending on January 1, 1993, involving title to such lands. Further, subsection (9) does not apply to
spoil islands or any lands which are included on an official acquisition list, on July 1, 1993, of a state
agency or water management district for conservation, preservation, or recreation, nor to lands
maintained as state or local recreation areas or shore protection structures. The Board still retains the
authority to demand the removal of fill placed illegally after 1975 or to sell the land so filled at
whatever price it deems fair or appropriate.
g. MRTA
Until 1986, the Marketable Record Title Act (MRTA), under certain conditions, was thought to