special needs planning it is more than drafting a trust...special needs planning is more than...
[…] Although the disabled child will
retain TRICARE healthcare coverage, the loss of
Medicaid will result in the loss of long-term support
benefits. TRICARE does not provide the same benefits
as Medicaid.
(2) Since the disabled child is the beneficiary of the SBP,
the child will be deemed to have received the payments
even if they have been assigned to an SNT.
(3) If the military member has died and the disabled child is
losing benefits as a result of the SBP payments, can
they be canceled? Unfortunately, the answer is no.
(4) What planning options are available for military
member?
36See 10 USC 1447 (11) for definition of dependent child: “...(III) incapable of self
support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person’s eighteen
birthday or incurred on or after that birthday, ...”
37http://www.military.com/benefits/survivor-benefits/survivor-benefit-plan-explained and
http://www.military.com/benefits/survivor-benefits/survivor-benefit-plan-faqs.