special education: legal requirements
[…] a public agency with responsibility for the welfare, health or education of a child; or (5) a student who is

70 34 C.F.R. § 300.114(b)(1)(i).

71 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.4(a)

72 The term “parent” includes a biological or adoptive parent, a foster parent (unless prohibited by State law), a legally

appointed guardian, a surrogate parent appointed under the provisions of IDEA and a relative acting in the place of a parent

with whom the child lives or who is legally responsible for the child’s welfare. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(23); 34 C.F.R. §

300.30(a)(1); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.1(ii). The federal regulations further clarify that “[i]f a judicial decree or order identifies a

specific person . . . to act as the ‘parent’ of a child or to make educational decisions on behalf of a child, then such person or

persons shall be determined to be the ‘parent’ for purposes of this section.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(b)(2). However, if the child

is a ward of the State, the State cannot be considered a parent for the purposes of the IDEA. In the case of parents who are