special education: legal requirements
[…] severely disabled as to be excluded from an educational program.19

The federal regulations implementing the IDEA are set forth at 34 C.F.R. part 300. These

regulations set the minimum level of service that a state must provide to students with disabilities. In most

respects, the New York State regulations are comparable to those under the IDEA. However, New York

11 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400–1482.

12 Pub. L. No. 94-142, 89 Stat. 773.

13 20 U.S.C. § 1400(a).

14 Pub. L. 105-17, 111 Stat. 37 (IDEA ’97).

15 Pub. L. 108-446, 118 Stat. 2647 (IDEA ’04).

16 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a).

17 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(11).

18 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A).

19 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d). In the preamble to the IDEA, Congress found that at the time of the original enactment, “the

educational needs of millions of children with disabilities were not being fully met” and that “children were excluded

entirely from the public school system.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(2)(B). See also Timothy W. v. Rochester School District, 875

Page 5: SPECIAL EDUCATION: LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

Disabilities (4th Ed.)—2012 Supplemen Chapter 3 Page 5