special education: legal requirements
[…] nor had an IEP in the last educational placement prior to being incarcerated.25

The right to a FAPE ends when a student graduates with a regular high school diploma.26 This

provision does not apply to students who have received a certificate of attendance or a certificate of

F.2d 954 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 983 (1989) (the court rejected a school district’s argument that the student was

too severely disabled to benefit from instruction and thus was not entitled to services under the IDEA.)

20 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1).

21 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9).

22 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A). In the preamble to the IDEA, Congress found that the education of students with disabilities can

be made more effective by, “having high expectations for such children and ensuring their access to the general education

curriculum in the regular classroom, to the maximum extent possible, in order to—(i) meet developmental goals and, to the

maximum extent possible, the challenging expectations that have been established for all children; and (ii) be prepared to

lead productive and independent adult lives, to the maximum extent possible[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(5)(A)(emphasis

added).

23 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9).

24 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(9), 1412(a)(1)(A), (B), 1419(b)(2).

25 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B)(ii).

26 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(i).

Page 6: SPECIAL EDUCATION: LEGAL REQUIREMENTS