special attention of: interim noticecart.nanmckay.com/collateral/references/93-24.pdf · attachment...
[…] (See also Q and A G4.)

Question C-21: Do PHAs/IHAs have to submit IRS forms 1099 on behalf of FSS families with escrow account balances?

*Answer C-21: No. The IRS has advised HUD that PHAS/IHAs do not have to submit IRS forms 1099 for these families.

Question C-22: Will AFDC benefits decrease or be eliminated because of the family's escrow account?

* Revised or New 5/9316

*Answer C-22: No. 45 CFR 233.20 (a) (3) (ii) (D) of HHS's regulations for the AFDC program states in part: "income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance."

Question C-23: How will the cost of the FSS escrows be funded for PHAs/IHAs not currently receiving public/Indian housing operating subsidies, or for PHAs/IHAs voluntarily implementing an FSS program using their existing stock of public/Indian housing?