sovereign immunity from statutes of limitation in maryland
[…] Compare Muskopfv. Coming Hosp. Dist., 55 Cal. 2d 211, 218-19, 359P.2d 457, 461-62, 11 Cal. Rptr. 89, 93-94 (1961), in whichJustice Traynor authored anopinion abolishing governmental immunity from tort liability over a strong dissent urg-ing that it was a matter for the legislature, id. at 221-24, 359 P.2d at 463-64, 11 Cal.Rptr. at 95-96 (Schauer, J., dissenting).

179. 1976 Md. Laws ch. 450.180. 1984 Md. Laws ch. 284 (enacting the State Government Article of the Maryland

Annotated Code).181. S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-3-620 (Law. Co-op. 1977) ("The limitations prescribed by

this article shall apply to actions brought in the name of the State or for its benefit in thesame manner as to actions by private parties .... "). See State ex reL State Highway Dept.v. Piedmont & N. Ry. Co., 186 S.C. 49, 59, 194 S.E. 631, 635 (1938).

182. Discussed supra Section III.

Page 26: Sovereign Immunity from Statutes of Limitation in Maryland

432 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 46:408