sovereign immunity from statutes of limitation in maryland
[…] 141. Donnally v. Montgomery County Welfare Bd., 200 Md. 534, 541, 92 A.2d 354,357 (1952).

142. Sixty days from the mailing of the notice of disallowance by the personal repre-sentative. MD. EST. & TRUSTS CODE ANN. § 8-107(b) (1974).

143. Six months from the first appointment of a personal representative. Id. at § 8-103(a). This statute is ineffective, however, when "otherwise expressly provided by stat-ute with respect to claims of the United States and the state." Id. The fifth paragraph ofthe official comment states that claims of the state "based on other statutes, such as taxstatutes" are intended to be excluded from the six-month limitation.

144. Six months from date claim arises. MD. EST. & TRUSTS CODE ANN. § 8-103(c)(1974).