sovereign immunity and enforcement of awards in ... f_2013_sovereign immun… · immunity and...
[…] State of the forum, that purpose is relevant to determining the non-

commercial character of the contract or transaction.”67

In addition, judicial attitude in the United States (U.S) appear to follow this nature

of transaction test as well.68

66

Muthucumaraswamy S., “The Settlement of Foreign Investment Disputes and Law”, (2000) ICSID Arbitration,at

293. 67

Resolution A/RES/59/38 adopted by the United Nations General Assembly, Fifty-ninth session (Dec. 2, 2004),

[hereinafter U.N. Convention], available at General Assembly resolution 59/38 of 2 December 2004, Part 1, Art.

2(2).

68 Section 1603(d) FSIA which states that -“The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by

reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its

purpose.”

Page 32: SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF AWARDS IN ... F_2013_Sovereign Immun… · IMMUNITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF AWARDS IN INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION International Commercial

31

3.0 ENFORCEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL ARBITRAL AWARDS