southern district of new york city of new york,...
[…] (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 9, 2005), because nuisance and “trespass claims for environmental pollution”

“endeavor to torture old remedies to fit factual patterns not contemplated when those remedies

were fashioned,” In re Paulsboro Derailment Cases, 2013 WL 5530046, at *8 (D.N.J. Oct. 4,

2013). New York courts have thus safeguarded the limits of public nuisance and other torts, lest

they “become a monster that would devour in one gulp the entire law of tort.” Sturm, Ruger, 761

N.Y.S.2d at 196–97, 202–03.

20 A host of other statutes articulate similar policies. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 5801 (Congressional purpose to “develop, and increase the efficiency and reliability of use of, all energy sources” while protecting “environmental quality”); 30 U.S.C. § 21a (Congressional purpose to encourage “economic development of domestic mineral resources” bal-anced with “environmental needs”); 30 U.S.C. § 1201 (coal mining operations are “essential to the national interest” but must be balanced by