southern district of new york city of new york,...
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff’s claims, which target Defendants’ production activities, are

preempted by the numerous federal laws and regulations that authorize and affirmatively

promote fossil fuel production. See Xerox Corp. v. Harris Cty., Tex., 459 U.S. 145, 151, 154

(1982) (holding that state taxes on goods stored in customs warehouses were preempted because

statutory scheme sought “to encourage merchants here and abroad to make use of American

ports”). The U.S. has long sought to promote fossil fuel production on federal land. See, e.g., 43

U.S.C. § 1802(1) (promoting the “expedited exploration and development of the [Outer

Continental Shelf] in order to achieve national economic and energy policy goals [and] assure

national security”); 10 U.S.C. § 7422(c)(1)(B); 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3)(C). Consistent with these

statutory objectives, the Bureau of Land Management requires federal oil and gas lessees to drill