south carolina sales and use tax manual · 2019-04-08 · post office box 12265 . columbia, sc...
[…] South Carolina Revenue Ruling #08-12 Agricultural Exemptions17 12-36-2120(4) Livestock SC Regulation 117-301.1 12-36-2120(5) Feed used to produce and maintain livestock SC Regulation 117-301.2; South Carolina Private Letter Ruling

#99-1 12-36-2120(6) Insecticides, chemicals, fertilizers, soil conditioners, seeds, or

seedlings, or nursery stock used in the production of farm products SC Regulation 117-301.318

17 In reviewing the exemption statutes for the agriculture industry, it should be noted that South Carolina Code §46-1-10 states:

1. The terms “agriculture, agricultural purposes, agricultural uses, farm crops, cultivated crops” or words of similar import shall include horticulture, floriculture, and aquaculture. Words of similar import applicable to agriculture are likewise applicable to horticulture, floriculture, aquaculture.