south carolina board of pharmacy - memberclicks · the practice of pharmacy shall center around the...
[…] Any time your pharmacy or drug outlet experiences a loss or theft of legend drugs or legend

devices, the Board of Pharmacy requires a written notification.

Section 147 of Regulation 61-4 (South Carolina Controlled Substances Regulations) requires that

a loss or theft of controlled substances must be reported to the DHEC Division of Drug Control,

on a DEA Form 106, not later than 30 days after the discovery of the loss or theft.

How much time must the pharmacist-in-charge actually work in the pharmacy?

According to §40-43-86(B) of the South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act, "A pharmacist may

not serve as pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy a sufficient

amount of time to provide supervision and control." Therefore, the pharmacist-in-charge must be

in the pharmacy enough time to allow him/her to fulfill all of the requirements pertaining to the

pharmacist-in-charge's duties as defined in §40-43-86 and be responsible for all professional