south carolina board of pharmacy - memberclicks · the practice of pharmacy shall center around the...
[…] without an order of a practitioner as authorized by Section 40-43-190 and shall provide a

suggested written protocol to the board no later than four months after the passage of this act.

Page 81: South Carolina Board of Pharmacy - MemberClicks · The practice of pharmacy shall center around the provision of pharmacy care services and assisting the patient to achieve optimal

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a registered pharmacist be a consultant pharmacist at more than one

location?

Yes, a registered pharmacist can be a consultant pharmacist at more than one location. According

to §40-43-86(C)(1) of the South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act, "The consultant pharmacist

must be consistent with the accepted standards of professional conduct and practice, and be

responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations including:" those specified

under §40-43-86(C) and (D).

What are the requirements in the event of loss or theft of legend drugs or legend

devices at a permitted facility?

According to § 40-43-91 (A) of the South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act, " All permit holders