south carolina board of pharmacy - memberclicks · the practice of pharmacy shall center around the...
[…] If you intend to close a pharmacy,

please allow sufficient time to meet these requirements.

The South Carolina Controlled Substances Registration Certificate must be returned to the

DHEC Division of Drug Control, along with a letter of explanation as to the transfer or disposal

of the controlled substance inventory. The DEA Registration Certificate, along with any unused

DEA 222 forms, must be returned to the Drug Enforcement Administration.

Whose responsibility is it to assure that all pharmacy interns and technicians

wear proper identification?

According to §40-43-86 (B)(3) of the South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act, "the pharmacist-in-

charge shall have the following responsibilities:

(b) assuring that all pharmacists, technicians, and interns employed at the pharmacy are currently

licensed, certified, or registered and that interns and technicians wear proper identification while

on duty;"

Board inspectors will be monitoring these requirements while conducting site inspections.

What are the requirements for patient counseling?

Upon receipt of a prescription for a new medication and following review of the patients'