solution:assisting arizona's unbanked and underbanked while
[…] direction and oversight of all regulatory and criminal investigations,
through coordination with appropriate federal agencies when required.133
Tribes have demonstrated their ability to effectively regulate
sophisticated gaming operations throughout Indian Country. Tribal
regulatory bodies ensure compliance with tribal, federal, and state law (to
the extent required pursuant to the compacts) and are given great deference
128. Kevin K. Washburn, Recurring Problems in Indian Gaming, 1 WYO. L. REV. 427, 431
(2001).
129. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2) (2012).
130. See 25 U.S.C. § 2710; Colorado River Indian Tribes v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n,
383 F. Supp. 2d 123, 136 (D.D.C. 2005); Artichoke Joe’s v. Norton, 216 F. Supp. 2d 1084,
1095–96 (E.D. Cal. 2002).
131. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701(4) (“[A] principal goal of Federal Indian policy is to promote
tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government.”).
132. See Artichoke Joe’s, 216 F. Supp. 2d at 1095–96; Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake
Gaming Code, § 4, available at
http://www.nigc.gov/Portals/0/NIGC%20Uploads/readingroom/gamingordinances/habematolel/
20120706ltrtoTribereApprvdAmdTrbGagCode.pdf.