solicitation organization - msb.dese.mo.gov · web viewbusiness entity, as defined in section...
[…] new subcontracting arrangements and before changing any subcontractors. The approval shall not be arbitrarily withheld.

 d. Pursuant to subsection 1 of section 285.530, RSMo, no contractor or subcontractor shall knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien to perform work within the state of Missouri. In accordance with sections 285.525 to 285.550, RSMo, a general contractor or subcontractor of any tier shall not be liable when such contractor or subcontractor contracts with its direct subcontractor who violates subsection 1 of section 285.530, RSMo, if the contract binding the contractor and subcontractor affirmatively states that:

 4.6.1.3.1. The direct subcontractor is not knowingly in violation of subsection 1 of section 285.530,

RSMo, and shall not henceforth be in such violation.

4.6.1.3.2. The contractor or subcontractor receives a sworn affidavit under the penalty of perjury attesting to the fact that the direct subcontractor’s employees are lawfully present in the United States.

`4.7. Participation by Other Organizations:

 4.7.1. The contractor must comply with any Organization for the Blind/Sheltered Workshop and/or

Service-Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (SDVE) participation levels committed to in the contractor’s awarded bid.