social and economic public policy goals defense · 2019-06-25 · 210 defense arj, july 2019, vol....
[…] Congress last reauthorized the DPA in the FY2019 NDAA, extending the termination of the Act by 6 years, to September 30, 2025 (John S. McCain NDAA for FY 2019, 2018).

The Organic Industrial Base. 10 U.S.C. § 2464 (2019) requires DoD to maintain core logistics capabilities through government-owned and government-operated facilities to “ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements.” This organic industrial base consists of depots and shipyards performing depot-level maintenance and repair; Army arsenals and ammunition plants that manufacture and store ammunition; and Navy and Air Force weapon system support centers conducting R&D, testing and evaluation, and other