sober home task force tip line 1-844-324-5463 · 10/12/2017  · palm beach county: 571 drug deaths...
[…] 2015-4, Laws of Florida before the State Fire Marshal’s Office could collaborate with DCF on the

required standards for Recovery Residences.

A recommendation is therefore made to re-adopt the language which had previously

existed as Section 397.471(2), Florida Statutes (2014 ed.) so that the State Fire Marshal’s Office

may engage in rulemaking in collaboration with DCF, FARR, the Florida League of Cities, and

other interested stakeholders, to promulgate minimum, uniform life safety standards for

Recovery Residences.

8- Legislatively mandate that fees collected by the Department are used for

their intended purpose in funding the Department.

In 2017, s. 397.407, Florida Statutes, Licensure process; fees. -, was amended as follows: “…

fees from the licensure of service components are sufficient to cover the costs of regulating the

service components.” Previously, fees were required to cover “at least 50 percent” of the

costs.

Page 33: Sober Home Task Force Tip Line 1-844-324-5463 · 10/12/2017  · Palm Beach County: 571 drug deaths to date (9/13/17) Meeting Agenda – October 12, 2017-Sober Homes Task Force 1

6 | P a g e