so help me?': religious expression and artifacts in the
[…] donate to the Guilford County courts so that Muslim jurors and wit­nesses could be sworn on them.219 The Guilford County judges de­clined to accept the donation, stating that an oath on the Qur' an would not be a legal oath under North Carolina State law.220 In June 2005, Ms. Marteen was a witness in another matter before another judge at the Guilford County Court. 221 She again requested to be sworn on the Qur' an, and was again refused. 222

Under North Carolina law, there are three alternatives that a per­son may choose in taking an official oath.223 North Carolina General Statute, § 11-2, a law, which dates back to 1777, provided the first alternative:

[T]he party [shall] ... lay his hand upon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in further token that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the blessings of that holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecated on his own head. 224

217 ACLU of N.C., 639 S.E.2d at 137. 21s Id.