smithkline beecham consumer … aid corporation; safeway, inc., and walgreen company, defendants and...
[…] be disturbed unintentionally by Congress or unnecessarily by the courts”)
(quoting United States v. Bass (1971) 404 U.S. 336, 349).
7
II. ENFORCING PROPOSITION 65 WITH RESPECT TONICOTINE REPLACEMENT PRODUCTS WOULD NOTFRUSTRATE THE PURPOSES OF FEDERALREGULATION.
A. Congress Has Made Explicit That Allowing Proposition65 Warnings That Are “Different From, In Addition To,Or That [Are] Not Otherwise Identical With” FederalWarnings Does Not Frustrate The Purposes Of FederalRegulation.
The provision of the FDCA entitled “National Uniformity for
Nonprescription Drugs,” 21 U.S.C. § 379r, was added in 1997. Section 379r
provides, in relevant part:
(a) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subsection (b), (c)(1),(d), (e), or (f), no State or political subdivision of a State mayestablish or continue in effect any requirement—
(1) that relates to the regulation of a drug that is notsubject to the requirements of section 503(b)(1) or503(f)(1)(A); and(2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is nototherwise identical with, a requirement under this Act .. . .
. . . .(d) EXCEPTIONS.—
. . . .(2) STATE INITIATIVES.—This section shall not apply toa State requirement adopted by a State public initiative orreferendum enacted prior to September 1, 1997.
Proposition 65, approved by California voters as an initiative in 1986, is the
only state law that falls within the exception of subsection (d)(2). Thus, as
Defendants agree, Proposition 65 and actions brought to enforce its
requirements are not expressly preempted.
8