slip op. 16-9 united states court of international trade ... · private limited, suryamitra exim...
[…] See Pls.’ Mot. 45.

Defendants argue that Respondents “filed untimely new factual information in their initial

case brief.” Def’s Resp. 45. Commerce properly rejected Respondents’ case brief for

containing untimely filed new factual information.

Page 50: Slip Op. 16-9 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE ... · Private Limited, Suryamitra Exim Pvt. Ltd., and Wellcome Fisheries Limited. ... 45, (ii) failed to adequately explain

Court No. 14-00226 Page 50

Commerce’s regulations specify deadlines for when parties must make

submissions. See e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(a) (providing that “[t]his section sets forth

the time limits for submitting factual information”). For reviews commenced prior to May

10, 2013, any submission of factual information is due no later than “140 days after the

last day of the anniversary month” of the antidumping duty order. 19 C.F.R.

§ 351.301(b)(2). The regulations define factual information as “(i) [i]nitial and