skadden, arps, slate, meagher & flom llp four times square new york, new york … · new york,...
[…] abilities to terminate pension plans in a misleading way. The Debtors give the impression that if

they do not immediately contribute an extra $50 million, the PBGC would be able to use its

"broad discretion" to terminate the Debtors' Single-Employer Pension plans, immediately

generating huge costs to the Debtors' estates. Disclosure Statement § IX.B(iv)(b), at 156.

47. But, the Debtors' discussion simply does not mirror reality. To begin with,

of the four possible grounds upon which the PBGC can terminate a pension plan under 29 U.S.C.

§ 1342(a), only the "long run loss" provision allowing the PBGC to terminate an underfunded

plan if it determines that "possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may

reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated" could be

implicated in this case. If the PBGC, however, was successful in terminating the U.S. pension

plan (itself a doubtful proposition), any loss would move from a prospect to a certainty, and it is

difficult to imagine how guaranteeing a loss would be in the agency's long-term interest,