sidley & austin - semspub.epa.gov · ri/fs does not succeed in identifying a pathway frot thae...
[…] Connecticut's Water Quality Standards for groundwater do not constitute enforceable regulations at all, much less in the context of remedial activities. The standards were assembled under the authority of Connecticut's Water Pollution Control Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. Title 22a, Chapter 446k, Section 22a-426. The statute requires adoption of standards of water quality "for the purpose of qualifying the state and its municipalities for available federal grants and for the purpose of providing clear and objective public policy statements of a general program to

-8­

S l D L E Y <S: A C S T I N

EDO Corporation/Kellogg-Deering Wellfield Operable Unit 2 Rl/FS Comments August 25, X989

improve the water resources of the state." The statute neither authorizes nor directs enforcement of these standards, stating only that responsible officials "shall monitor the quality of the subject waters." Id.