should organizations promoting dangerous sports enjoy maximum
[…] Zizzo, supra note 68, at 1A. 95

Caesar, supra note 57, at 23. 96

Id.at 23-25 (summarizing arguments that legendary BASE jumper Herve le Gallou died on impact from a BASE

jump because he failed to release the parachute at the right time). 97

Dizikas, supra note 66, at 1; Hector Gutierrez, Base Jumper Posed Danger, Prosecutor Says Bystander Came

Close to Being Hit by Glass When Man Fell Through Hotel Window Oct. 2, DENVER ROCKY MOUNTAIN NEWS,

Mar. 21, 2001, at 4A, available at 2001 WLNR 828861. 98

36 C.F.R. § 2.17(3) (prohibits “[d]elivering or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other

airborne means, except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and

conditions of a permit”); 2001 NPS Management Policy 8.2.2.7 (in regards to issuing permits for BASE jumping,

the policy states that BASE jumping “is not an appropriate public use activity within national park areas”); see